Most Popular Articles

Rosehip Seed Oil: A Foundation for Beauty PDF Print E-mail
Written by Rose Smith   
Monday, 01 September 2008
Rosehip seed oil has become widely recognized as an effective skin and beauty care agent in the last decade, with great interest surrounding its scientifically-validated beauty-enhancing effects. The oil has been heralded as a miracle cure for skin, useful for a great myriad of conditions, from premature aging and sun damage to scarring and other damage. What is this wonderful red liquid, where does it come from, how does it work, and most importantly, can it work for you?
by RoseSmith


Rosehip seed oil has become widely recognized as an
effective skin and beauty care agent in the last decade,
with great interest surrounding its scientifically-validated
beauty-enhancing effects. The oil has been heralded as a
miracle cure for skin, useful for a great myriad of
conditions, from premature aging and sun damage to scarring
and other damage. What is this wonderful red liquid, where
does it come from, how does it work, and most importantly,
can it work for you?

Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed of a wild rose
bush native to higher regions of Chilie. The plant is now
cultivated elsewhere in South America, with many countries
producing the oil as it's poplularity has increased
significantly over the last several years.

The oil can be solvent extracted or cold-pressed, though
pressing is the optimal method, as there is no chance of
chemical traces being left in the final product. The
cold-pressed oil is the most natural; the oil has an
exceptionally high essential fatty acid content ('essential'
meaning the body cannot make it on it's own from other
oils), and is considered quite delecate. Rosehip seed oil
should be kept in a cool place, perhaps even under
refrigeration, away from light, and should be used within
one year of storage.

The oil is one of nature's best sources of vitamins E and
A. Retinoic acid, the acid derivative of vitamin A, is the
active ingredient found in Retin-A, which has been used for
years as a wrinkle cure because of its ability to speed the
time it takes for your skin to regenerate. Rosehipseed oil
has been studied for many of the same actions attributed to
this pharmaceutical preparation, and has been shown
effective without side effects that the man-made version may
have.

The first major study on rosehip seed oil included
individuals with diverse forms of skin damage: deep wrinkles
and other premature aging, sun damage, radiation damage,
acne scarring, burn scarring, dermatitis, and more. The oil
had significant, noticeable effects in regenerating the
skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping the skin to
regain its natural color and tone. In all ways, the oil
returned skin to it's original, natural healthy state for
many of the study's participants.

A seperate investigation was performed on women with
noticable premature aging of their skin. As before, rosehip
seed oil has a major, positive impact on the appearance of
wrinkles and sun spots after daily application for four
months. Research has continued on the oil, with one study
noting: "After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles and spots
become imperceptible."

Besides its regenerative properties, rosehip seed oil is
also an excellent moisturizer. This is most likely due to
its high essential fatty acid content (fatty acids that the
body cannot produce itself), which are necessary for healthy
skin. The oil penetrates the upper layers of the skin
quickly and, being known as a 'dry' moisturizer, does not
leave the skin feeling greasy or oily.

As for daily use of rosehip seed oil, it is considered
extremely gentle and can be applied undiluted to the skin.
It may also be blended with other oils like jojoba and sweet
almond, and will still have wonderful effects at 10% of the
total concentration. Further, rosehip seed oil makes an
excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy - blends with
essential oils having skin regenerative and soothing
properties are highly recommended.

To smooth scars on the skin, blend of twenty drops of
Helichrysum Italicum essential oil in each ounce of rosehip
seed and applied daily to the area. Helichrysum Italicum
essential oil is well known for its content of regenerative
di-ketones, and has long been used for this purpose. For a
more luxurious beauty blend, experiment with this
combination in four ounces of rosehip seed: five drops
Helichrysum, five drops Lavender angustifolia, 3 drops
Sandalwood (Pacific Island Sandalwood is an excellent
choice), three drops Neroli (bitter orange flower oil),
three drops Carrot Seed oil (a very moisturizing essential
oil), three drops Geranium (also for hydration), two drops
Roman Chamomile (for it's anti-inflammatory properties), two
drops of Jasmine absolute and one drop each of Palmarosa and
Ylang Ylang essential oils. This blend is very much
appreciated by those using it on a regular basis. Even a
simple blend using the Helichrysum and Lavender essential
oils will go a long way.

So, whether using rosehip seed oil for healing your skin, or
simply giving it a little nourishment, you will almost
certainly be happy with the results. This luscious oil, with
its broad range of positive effects, is sure to take a
prominent place in your natural beauty botanical collection.

Authors Bio:

No one has commented on this article.
Please login or register to post comments.
J! Reactions Commenting Software
General Site License
Copyright © 2006 S. A. DeCaro
 
< Prev   Next >